CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 898931

Mr. D. O. Torrence
HTS Consultants
110 Saratoga Way
Vienna, VA 22180-3663

RE: The tariff classification of the Krima Dispersing System from Sweden or Germany

Dear Mr. Torrence

In your letter dated June 1, 1994 on behalf of Cellwood Machinery AB you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Krima Dispersing System disperses contaminants such as ink, wax, glue, and colored coatings found in paper pulp which has been produced from recycled waste paper. The system consists of the following individual components:

1. Screw dewaterer - utilizes a rotating screw to remove water and impurities, thus thickening the pulp stock.

2. Screw press - uses a conical screw and counter-pressure cone to squeeze out additional water through a perforated basket.

3. Plug screw - feeds the thickened stock into a heating vessel and seals the vessel so as to keep in the heat and pressure.

4. Shredder - breaks the pulp into smaller pieces, thus enabling the heat to penetrate more quickly (also known as a fluffer).

5. Heater - exposes the finely divided pulp to saturated steam, thus heating the pulp to the required temperature.

6. Disperser - utilizes a rotating disc to grind up and disperse the ink, wax, glue, etc. in the pulp into particles so small that they can no longer be seen.

A typical dispersing system will consist of all of these components. However, the screw dewaterer may be eliminated, or additional dewaterers may be needed, depending on the amount of water in which the pulp fibers are suspended. All of these articles are electrically powered, and the entire system weighs between 20-40 tons. The Krima Dispersing System, imported in a single shipment, forms a functional unit which is used in the process of making cellulosic pulp suitable for use in the manufacture of paper. Thus, the applicable subheading for the Krima Dispersing System, consisting of the above components and imported in a single shipment, will be 8439.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material. The rate of duty will be free.

When separately imported, the classification of the components is as follows:

Article Tariff No. Duty Rate

Screw dewaterer, screw press 8421.29.00 3.9% ad val. Heater 8419.89.10 2.4% ad val. Plug screw, shredder 8419.90.20 2.4% ad val. Disperser 8439.10.00 free

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport